A Tycho's Health Update

2-1B

Jedi Knight
Aug 18, 2001
15,181
23
41
Visit site
They should turn their story into a movie called Fanboys 2 ! :grin:

Congrats on 1 year +, sirs. :)
 

Tycho

Sith Knight
Aug 16, 2001
20,886
24
San Diego, CA
www.sirstevesguide.com
And so BobaFrett did give me a call. We've been fortunate to get to speak these past 2 nights.

I was waiting for my writing class to start and we didn't get to talk as much today (on the anniversary) as we did yesterday, but all is mostly quiet. Yet isn't that the point? Thanks to Barry, things with me are back to normal!

That much is way cool!

It's an amazing story how our mutual interest in Star Wars, and then SirStevesGuide was able to connect us. All my life (since I was 5 and knew who Chewbacca was) I had been unknowingly been preparing for that day (Feb 3, 2009) when this hobby, this Force, would save my life. Who could have ever foretold that?

Thanks Barry. And much thanks to the Force, as well.
 

bobafrett

Jedi Commander
Well, I just had my three year follow up with my doctor, and all tests were good. However, my cholesterol level was around 124, and the doctor says I need to get it below 100. Other than that, everything else was normal, and the increased cholesterol had nothing to do with the kidney donation, and everything to do with all the junk I eat.
 

Mad Slanted Powers

Jedi Commander
May 20, 2002
6,728
7
49
Bellingham, WA
www.madslantedpowers.com
Well, I just had my three year follow up with my doctor, and all tests were good. However, my cholesterol level was around 124, and the doctor says I need to get it below 100. Other than that, everything else was normal, and the increased cholesterol had nothing to do with the kidney donation, and everything to do with all the junk I eat.
Do you mean 200, or is the 100 just for the bad cholesterol?
 

Tycho

Sith Knight
Aug 16, 2001
20,886
24
San Diego, CA
www.sirstevesguide.com
Today marks the 5th year anniversary of the greatest thing that ever happened on SSG!

A huge thank you to BobaFrett who donated his kidney and literally saved my life! (there are not words to convey the gratitude, but I have to post something.)

My health is better than it was before my brain aneurysm.

Many from this site knew me before even that (2005) or my health decline up to my transplant (2009) and I have remarkably recovered to full health - even better health - since long before then.

Physically, I've been back playing baseball (I play this Saturday) and riding horseback doing my Civil War re-enactments to help present at a great market for my novels I've wrote.

Philanthropically I've been counseling patients with kidney failure for going on 6 years now, and helping others get through what I did through Scripps Hospitals. I am scheduled to see 14 patients on this Wednesday. I am so grateful, I feel I must always continue to give back.

In community service, I have funded and implemented new trash truck service for an under-represented area of my home city of San Diego and as of last Monday, opened a new US Post Office to save the local one from closure amidst a growing community of home-owners, home-renters, active-military and veterans, as well as working-homeless who live with friends and in their vehicles using the postal service for a permanent address while they work to improve their lives.

I'll attach pictures later since it's a different subject and I'm going to make a gen. disc. post with regards to that, but I have other work keeping me busy for the moment.
 

bobafrett

Jedi Commander
I am glad my old kidney has served you well! I am also glad that you are taking care of your self, and your health is better than before. I still remember your voice the first time we ever communicated, you sounded so depressed. It's a whole lot better talking with you now, so upbeat and full of life! I am glad to have been able to help out a friend in need!

Here are a couple pictures from the "Living Donor" wall at Scripp's that Josh sent me. :afro:
 

Attachments

bobafrett

Jedi Commander
Here is a picture that was drawn by Author/Illustrator Mr. Jeffrey Brown. He wrote a couple of Children's books, and was doing a reading a month or so ago at a Library. Since I was going to be out of town the weekend of that event, I had a fellow 501st member take the books with him to have them signed. I also enclosed a copy of the article from the Bantha Tracks about the surgery. After I got back, I received an e-mail from the guy who took my books to be signed asking me to send the author my address so he could mail my books back directly to me. He was nice enough to draw and colorize a picture of me in my Stormtrooper armor and Josh in a Jedi cloak, as ell as signing my books and adding color to those as well. The books were a Fathers day gift from my step daughter. I made a copy of the illustration by the author and made a card for my 5 year anniversary of the Transplant surgery.
 

Attachments